Socient

Research · Creator marketing

Influencer Marketing Benchmark Report 2026

Marketers plan to use more small creators and more AI in 2026. Cause campaigns can use both, if they also measure impact.

By Victor Ramayrat · · Under 2 min read

Small creators keep growing

About half of the marketers in the survey plan to use more small creators. Influencer Marketing Hub surveyed more than 600 respondents. 52.83% plan to expand their use of micro creators, and 51.43% plan to expand nano creators.

What marketers plan for 2026

Micro creators52.8%
Nano creators51.4%

Share of respondents who plan to expand their use of each creator size in 2026.

Show the data as a table
Creator size. Share of respondents who plan to expand their use of each creator size in 2026.
ItemValue
Micro creators52.8%
Nano creators51.4%
AI use. Share of responses about how teams use AI in influencer marketing.
ItemValue
Creator discovery36.7%
Content generation21.1%
Brief development13.9%
No AI use10.6%
Measurement. Share of respondents that use each tool to measure results.
ItemValue
Promo or discount codes45.9%
Affiliate links26.0%
Native shop features25.0%

This trend helps cause campaigns. A small budget can pay more small creators than large ones.

AI starts with discovery

Creator discovery is the most common use of AI, at 36.67% of responses. AI can find creators fast. It cannot tell you if a creator cares about your cause. Check the fit yourself, or use a score that shows its evidence.

Sales tools do not measure impact

Promo codes (45.9%), affiliate links (26.0%), and native shop features (25.0%) lead the list of measurement tools. These tools count sales. A cause campaign also needs impact measures, such as meals funded or volunteers who signed up.

Read the numbers with care

The survey covers brands and agencies, not nonprofits. Each figure counts only the people who answered that question. Some figures do not match across sections. For example, the report gives both 72.22% and 70.20% for the same budget group.

Common questions

Will brands use more nano and micro creators in 2026?

About half of the respondents plan to. 52.83% plan to expand their use of micro creators, and 51.43% plan to expand their use of nano creators.

How do marketers use AI in influencer marketing?

Creator discovery is the most common use, at 36.67% of responses. Content generation (21.11%) and brief development (13.89%) follow. 10.56% say they do not use AI.

How should a cause campaign measure results?

Promo codes are the top measurement tool in the survey (45.9%), but they count only sales. A cause campaign also needs impact measures, such as meals funded or volunteers who signed up.

Sources

  1. Influencer Marketing Benchmark Report 2026. Influencer Marketing Hub.

Run creator campaigns for your cause.

Socient helps nonprofits, social enterprises, B Corporations, and brands with giving programs find, score, and manage creators.

Join the waitlist