Socient

Research · Creator marketing

M+R Benchmarks 2026: Social Media and Influencers

More than half of the nonprofits in the study now work with influencers. Most programs mix paid and unpaid partners, and most use mid-size accounts.

By Victor Ramayrat · · Under 2 min read

Influencers are now a normal nonprofit tool

58% of the 180 nonprofits in the 2026 M+R Benchmarks Study worked with influencers in 2025. The 2025 edition reported 52% for 2024. The two editions use different groups of nonprofits, so compare the numbers with care.

Nonprofits and influencers, by the numbers

2024 (2025 study)52%
2025 (2026 study)58%

Share of study participants that worked with influencers outside their organization at least once in the year. The two editions use different groups of nonprofits.

Show the data as a table
Use. Share of study participants that worked with influencers outside their organization at least once in the year. The two editions use different groups of nonprofits.
ItemValue
2024 (2025 study)52%
2025 (2026 study)58%
Payment. Share of nonprofits that worked with influencers in 2025, by how they paid.
ItemValue
Paid and unpaid43%
Unpaid only33%
Paid only24%
Account size. Share of influencer programs that included accounts of this size in 2025. One program can use more than one size.
ItemValue
10K to 100K followers87%
100K to 500K followers83%
Platform. Share of nonprofits with influencer partnerships that used each platform for them in 2025.
ItemValue
Instagram100%
TikTok72%

Most programs do not pay for every post

One in three programs did not pay influencers at all. 33% used only unpaid partners, 24% used only paid influencers, and 43% used both. An unpaid partner needs a strong reason to post. A close fit with your cause gives that reason.

Mid-size accounts do most of the work

87% of influencer programs included accounts with 10,000 to 100,000 followers. 83% included accounts with 100,000 to 500,000 followers. Every nonprofit with influencer partners used Instagram, and 72% also used TikTok.

Not every post asks for money

Direct fundraising asks were part of 61% of influencer programs. The other programs used influencers for stories, advocacy, or volunteer recruitment.

What to do next

  • Start with 3 to 5 creators who already talk about your cause.
  • Mix paid and unpaid partners, and give both the same short brief.
  • Plan for Instagram first, then test TikTok.

Common questions

What share of nonprofits work with influencers?

58% of the 180 nonprofits in the 2026 M+R Benchmarks Study worked with influencers in 2025. The 2025 study reported 52% for 2024, from a different group of nonprofits.

Do nonprofits pay influencers?

Most programs pay some influencers, but not all of them. 43% used paid and unpaid partners, 33% used only unpaid partners, and 24% used only paid influencers.

Which platforms do nonprofits use with influencers?

Every nonprofit with influencer partnerships used Instagram. 72% also worked with influencers on TikTok.

Sources

  1. M+R Benchmarks 2026: Social Media and Influencers. M+R.
  2. M+R Benchmarks 2025: Social Media and Influencers. M+R.

Run creator campaigns for your cause.

Socient helps nonprofits, social enterprises, B Corporations, and brands with giving programs find, score, and manage creators.

Join the waitlist